Search for the activators of the 20S proteasome from natural sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords20S proteasome / 神経変性疾患 / 天然資源 / 20Sプロテアソーム / 天然物 / 20S プロテアソーム / 内因性変性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患では、内因性変性タンパク質が凝集し神経細胞を傷害する。内因性変性タンパク質は20Sプロテアソームにより分解されるが、20Sプロテアソームではタンパク質が内部の触媒部位へと侵入するゲートが閉じられている。そのため、細胞内に存在するタンパク質性活性化因子がゲートを開口し分解を誘導する。そこで本研究では、20Sプロテアソームのゲートの開口を促進することにより、20Sプロテアソームによる変性タンパク質の分解を亢進できる低分子性プロテアソーム活性化剤を天然資源から探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurodegenerative diseases, intrinsically disordered proteins accumulate and aggregate in cells, leading to nerve cell disorders. Intrinsically disordered proteins are degraded by the 20S proteasome, but its gate leading to the catalytic sites is closed in the inactive form. The compounds that open the gate can promote the degradation of intrinsically disordered proteins and prevent their accumulation. Then, such compounds may be promising therapeutic drugs for neurodegenerative diseases. We screened the natural products in the Prestwick Library and found syrosingopine as the most potent activator of the 20S proteasome. Syrosingopine enhanced the degradation of α-synuclein, an intrinsically disordered protein. In addition, syrosingopine enabled the binding of a membrane-permeable fluorescent probe to the catalytic site of the 20S proteasome by opening the gate in HeLa cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢社会に突入し、神経変性疾患が大きな社会問題になっている。これら疾患では、加齢に伴いタンパク質の凝集体が形成され神経細胞を傷害する。凝集体を形成するタンパク質は、生理的条件下で三次元構造をとれない内因性変性タンパク質で、最近認可された抗体医薬が治療薬として期待されている。しかし、血液脳関門を通過できる抗体医薬は血中濃度の0.1%と極微量であること、また、抗体医薬で脳からアミロイド斑を減少させても、認知機能の低下を止めることはできないため効果は限定的である。そこで、本研究では新しい機序の治療薬の開発を目指し、20Sプロテアソームを活性化させることにより凝集体を分解させる天然物を探索した。