Toward oxidant-free nitrene generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Masakatsu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 所長 (30112767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナイトレン / 原子効率 / 環境調和型反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ナイトレンはオクテット則を満たさない高反応性活性種であり,不活性炭素-水素結合の官能基化に代表される高難易度化学変換に用いられてきた.しかし,その高反応性ゆえに活性種の生成には化学量論量の酸化剤による前駆体の活性化も正当化されてきた.本萌芽研究では,このような目的物以上に活性化剤由来の副生成物を伴う現状を打破するべく,酸化剤フリーのナイトレン生成法の開拓を狙う.具体的にはイミンとナイトレンが異性体である関係に着目し,ナイトレンへの異性化を促進する触媒反応の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed for the generation of metal-bound nitrenes without added external oxidants. Focus has been put on alkyl nitrenes, as most studies in the nitrene chemistry were devoted to the use of carbamoyl and sulfamoyl nitrenes. Standing on the computational investigation of developed alkyl nitrene formations, deeper understanding on the electronic structures of metal-bound alkyl nitrenes has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの生理活性物質が窒素原子を有することから,ナイトレンを用いた窒素導入反応の開発が盛んに行われてきた。しかしナイトレン生成は化学量論量の酸化剤を金属触媒存在下に作用させる必要があり,環境負荷の観点から望ましいプロセスとは言えない。本研究で得られたアルキルナイトレンの電子状態に関する新たな知見は,酸化剤の添加を必要としない環境調和性に優れたナイトレン生成法を今後実現するに向け,重要な第一歩となる。