3D molecular orientation imaging for in vivo visualizations of denatured proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Kohei  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40547204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二光子顕微鏡法 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 分子配向イメージング / 高次構造 / 偏光イメージング / 一分子イメージング / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
生きた神経細胞の内部において、認知症の原因となるタンパク質がどこでどのような構造変化をすることで毒性を獲得するのかを明らかにできる新規顕微鏡システムを構築する。具体的には、励起光のベクトルビーム化、蛍光信号の偏光異方性解析を併用することで、分子の配向方向を三次元的に決定するイメージング方法論を樹立する。これにより、当該タンパク質の分子構造、さらに細胞間伝搬を可視化追跡し、神経毒性との因果関係を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to establish a novel three-dimensional molecular orientation imaging method to realize simultaneous visualization of localization and higher-order structure of biomolecules. To achieve it, a novel two-photon microscopy system based on polarization anisotropy analysis and super-resolution microscopy techniques was developed. Proof-of-principle experiments using optical phantoms such as fluorescent beads and fluorophore-labeled liposomes, have established the technical basis for higher-order structural imaging of biomolecules. Experiments using living cells are currently in progress and results will be reported in due course. In the course of our research, we have also succeeded in developing auxiliary elemental technologies, some of which were reported as the original papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は分子、細胞小器官、細胞、組織の多階層において精微な三次元構造を持ち、この多階層における様々な『かたち』は機能と密接な関わりを持つ。これを理解するイメージング技術の発展は目覚ましく、各階層における現象の詳細記述が可能になりつつある。一方で、個々の方法論には、原理に応じた限界が存在し、階層間の相互理解の妨げとなっている。本研究課題は組織から細胞小器官までを主対象とする蛍光顕微鏡法にて、分子のかたちの可視化する基盤技術の開発に挑んだ。本技術成熟の暁には、生体を構成する多階層構造の縦断的理解が可能となり、生命科学研究における多大なインパクトが期待される。