A new era in organelle biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内小器官 / バイオイメージング / オルガネラマーカー / 蛍光バイオイメージング / エンドサイトーシス / エンドソーム / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで個別に機能すると考えられてきた細胞内小器官(オルガネラ)について、応募者はオルガネラ間相互作用や複数のマーカーが陽性になる新規の遷移状態にあるオルガネラを見出してきた。本研究では、それらの動態の統合理解を目指し、蛍光バイオイメージングを用いて時空間的解析を行う。将来的には、抜本的なオルガネラ病や他の疾患に対する治療法開発を目標として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocytosis is a mechanism by which extracellular substances are taken into the cell. We have identified a novel intracellular vesicle in which early and late endosomal markers are co-localized. In this study, we analyzed the vesicles in detail using fluorescence live cell imaging, mutant construction, various inhibitor treatments, and correlative electron and fluorescence microscopy. We found that the vesicles have properties similar to macropinosomes and are transported in the degradation pathway among the endocytosis pathways. Kinases and small G proteins involved in the formation of vesicles were also identified. Furthermore, we determined their physiological function as endocytosis of large-sized substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析したような遷移状態にあるオルガネラはこれまでに報告がなく、その特性、形成機序、および生理的機能の一部を明らかにしたことにより、今後のオルガネラ研究に新展開をもたらすと期待される。オルガネラの機能異常により生じるオルガネラ病の中には、未だ原因不明の疾患も少なくない。本研究成果により、これらの疾患の解明や治療困難な疾患に対する新たな知見を提供することも期待される。