Development of new BNCT sensitizer based on molecular chirality recognition of amino acid transporter LAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 哲宏  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80361450)
松川 岳久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 分子キラリティ / 分子標的創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(Boron Neutron Capture Therapy,BNCT)は原子炉からの中性子と、組織に取り込まれた中性子との反応が大きい元素であるホウ素との核反応により発生する粒子放射線により、選択的に細胞を殺すという原理に基づく放射線療法で、陽子線、重粒子線などの一般放射線治療では出来ないがん細胞と正常細胞の区別が可能な「正常細胞に非常に優しいがん治療法」である。今回ホウ素化フェニルアラニンBPAの2つの鏡像異性体L体とD体という「分子キラリティ」認識が悪性腫瘍の薬物治療に有効な「選択毒性」に繋がることを着想し、トランスポーターを標的とする新規BNCT増感薬開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on the idea that chirality recognition of the two enantiomers of boronated phenylalanine could lead to selective toxicity effective against malignant tumors, and aimed to develop a new BNCT sensitizer that targets the transporter. Regarding the in vitro uptake evaluation of asymmetric compounds in human LAT1-expressing tumor-derived cells, we established an intracellular boron measurement system using LAICP-MS and succeeded in identifying trace amounts of boron taken up into the cells. Regarding the increase in selectivity between tumor-type LAT1 and normal-type LAT2, we confirmed the inhibitory effects of the existing LAT1 inhibitor JPH203 and the LAT2 inhibitor KYT0284 in a stable expression experimental system, and reaffirmed the need for continued investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線、重粒子線などの一般放射線治療では出来ないがん細胞と正常細胞の区別が可能な「正常細胞に非常に優しいがん治療法」であるBNCTは我が国において病院設置型小型加速器が開発されたことにより世界で最初に国内医療機関での普及が大きく見込まれている。この適応拡大のためには腫瘍選択性が高いより有効な新規ホウ素化合物合成は不可欠であり、本研究が今後の創薬開発のための重要な基盤情報となるものと思われる。