Analysis of deep brain regions in stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70741031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 海馬 / 電気生理計測 / 同期活動 / 記憶 / 腹側海馬 / 脳深部記録 / 神経同期活動 / 脳波 / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、継続的に起こるストレス反応の原因として、ストレス経験の記憶が、脳で過剰に繰り返し再活性化を考え、その実証に取り組む。具体的には、腹側海馬、扁桃体、側坐核の活動に着目する。これらの脳領域は、深部であるため計測が容易ではないため、計測法の確立を試みる。腹側海馬でのストレス記憶に対する応答や、こうした記憶の再生が生じた際に、扁桃体や側坐核で個々の神経活動がどのように影響を受けるか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of stress susceptibility in male mice, spanning from gene expression to neuronal population dynamics within the ventral hippocampus (vHC). Knockdown of the Calb1 gene in the vHC resulted in increased stress resilience and a lack of the typical post-stress increase in ventral hippocampal sharp wave ripple (SWR) activity. Following stress exposure, SWRs in the vHC facilitated synchronous reactivation of neuronal ensembles involved in stress memory encoding and enhanced information transfer to the amygdala. Importantly, suppression of post-stress vHC SWRs through real-time feedback stimulation or physical activity prevented deficits in social behavior. These findings collectively demonstrate that the internal reactivation of negative stress-related memories, facilitated by ventral hippocampal SWRs, plays a critical role in determining stress susceptibility at a neurophysiological level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマウスから観察された結果であるが、海馬の構造やリップル波の機能はマウスとヒトで非常に類似しているため、記憶を基にした精神症状の発症メカニズムは、ヒトでも同様である可能性が考えられる。本研究成果は、本来脳に備わっている記憶のメカニズムが過剰に働くと、精神症状を発症するリスクが高まることを示した。この成果は、記憶能力や性格傾向の側面から、ストレス応答性の精神症状を考える重要な契機となる。また本研究では、運動をすることによって海馬のリップル波の頻度が減少し、ストレス誘発性の精神症状を抑制できる可能性を示した。