Cryo-EM visualization of the intracellular molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40345038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー / クライオCLEM / クライオFIB-SEM / 微小管 / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞生物学的解析と構造生物学的解析とのギャップを埋めるため、微小管結合タンパク質CAMSAP2が先導する非中心体性微小管ネットワーク形成過程を題材に、クライオ電子線トモグラフィー法による細胞内構造解析スキームを整備する。遺伝子導入、グリッド上での細胞培養、急速凍結、クライオ蛍光顕微鏡による標的分子の位置特定、クライオFIB-SEMによる試料の菲薄化、クライオトモグラフィー撮影、立体構築、画像解釈の各工程を最適化し、ルーチン的に細胞内構造解析を行う環境を整備し、医学・生命科学的課題に応用できる技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a method for analyzing intracellular molecular structures by cryo-electron microscopy, visualizing the centrosome-independent microtubule network formation. COS7 cells transfected with the fluorescently labeled target protein were cultured on an EM grid and quickly frozen. The cryo-CLEM produced the map of target molecules on the grid, followed by cryo-electron tomography imaging. The resulting image stacks were reconstructed in 3D, and their interpretation was successfully automated by deep learning or template matching. In addition, using iPS cardiomyocytes, thin sections 5-10 μm thick in the Z-axis direction around the nucleus were cut by FIB-SEM. A whole scheme of the cryo-electron tomography method was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞レベルのクライオ電子線トモグラフィー解析は、細胞内局所で起こる様々な生理的・病理的反応の場を、細胞内の分子構造変化として捉えることができる唯一の手法である。ゆえに本研究により、細胞内で起こっている現象を分子レベルで可視化することが可能となり、細胞生物学・分子病理学などの大きなブレークスルーにつながることが期待される。今後の課題は、本手法のスループットを如何に向上させ、一般的な技術として定着させるかである。