Role of omega-3 fatty acid metabolism in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naka Kazuhito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (70372688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオメガ3脂肪酸 / DHA代謝 / CML幹細胞 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / mTORC1経路 / がん幹細胞 / V-ATPase / ピノサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生体内での慢性骨髄性白血病 (CML) 幹細胞の維持におけるオメガ3脂肪酸代謝の意義の解明を目的とした研究を行う.まず,CMLマウスモデルにドコサヘキサエン酸 (DHA)を投与し,CML幹細胞におけるDHAの代謝経路と自己複製能の解析を行う.また,Gタンパク質共役受容体Gpr82やLpar4/Gpr16のノックアウトマウスを用いて,CML幹細胞におけるDHAの代謝産物や下流のリピッドメディエータのシグナル伝達機構を解明する.さらに,V-ATPaseのノックアウトマウスを用いて,DHA代謝産物の液胞吸収を担うマクロピノサイトーシスの役割を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a role of omega-3 fatty acid-mediated signaling pathway for the maintenance of self-renewal capacity of chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) stem cells by using a CML mouse model in vivo. We found that murine CML stem cells highly expressed G-protein coupled receptor Gpr82 gene than normal hematopoietic stem cells by RNA-sequencing. Recipient mice transplanted with Gpr82-deficient CML stem cells shortened survival period than those transplanted with control (wild type) CML stem cells. Interestingly, absolute number of Gpr82-deficient CML stem cells in spleen decreased than control CML stem cells after 12 days of bone marrow transplantation. These results suggested that Gpr82 plays an important role for the maintenance of self-renewal capacity of CML stem cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性骨髄性白血病 (CML)患者の生命予後はチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 (TKI)の開発によって飛躍的に向上したが,再発が問題となっており,CML幹細胞はこのようなCMLの再発の原因となることが知られている.本研究では, CMLのマウスモデルを用いて,生体内でのCML幹細胞の維持におけるオメガ3脂肪酸代謝の意義を解析した.その結果, ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)は下流のGタンパク質共役受容体を介してmTORC1経路の不活化によりCML幹細胞の未分化性維持に関わる可能性が明らかとなった.従って,Gタンパク質共役受容体はCML幹細胞を根絶してCMLの再発を克服するための治療標的となることが示唆された.