Development of nucleotide sequence-specific in situ detection technology for methylated DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Sohei  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90186239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 理子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
原口 竜摩  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル化シトシン / in situ hybridization / 組織細胞化学 / 病理診断 / 再生医療 / Padlock probe / PCR / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 組織化学 / 破骨細胞 / 精子形成 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題においては、DNAメチル化を中心としたエピジェネティクス制御機構を形態学的研究へと広く展開させる可能性を持つ、きわめて独創的な実験方法の開発を目指すものである。申請者らは、メチル化シトシンの検出には、メチル化シトシンと相補的な位置のプローブとなるDNAの中のグアニンに標識を行い、選択的かつ強固に錯体形成したプローブを常温でpadlock probe伸展反応によるDNA増幅を行い、組織切片上で形態を温存しつつ、DNA伸展中に標式核酸をとりこませるという独創的で斬新な方法の開発を目指しており、その成果は直ちに発生学、再生医学、加齢研究、癌研究へと広領域に分野横断的な応用展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While research on the application of iPS cells to regenerative medicine and aging research is currently showing rapid development, the details of gene re-programming phenomena and aging remain in a state of exploration. Epigenetics analysis centered on methylated cytosine has shown the limitation of using only biochemical methods for heterogeneous materials including normal structures such as non-pathological lesions and blood vessels. This grant has enabled the Principal Investigator and his colleagues to explore a new research field of “morphology-based epigenetics research” by using ICON probes and rolling circle amplification method to identify land and new methylation in specific sequences while preserving tissue cell structure. The research grant has enabled us to promote the development of a new research field of “morphology-based epigenetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、これまでの組織化学的手法では、解析不可能であった遺伝子の特定部位のメチル化シトシンの有無を組織切片上で同定する事を可能とした。病理組織学的な診断手法の確立、再生過程におけるエピジェネティクス制御機構のre-programming現象の詳細、発生過程における遺伝子刷り込み現象や組織・器官形成の多様性とメチル化との関連、さらには癌をはじめとする種々の病理病態におけるエピジェネティクス制御機構の破綻、加齢におけるミトコンドリアのDNAメチル化についての解析など、広い範囲の研究、診断、臨床医学に対して、分野横断的に展開させることが可能であり、その研究成果の適応範囲はきわめて広範である。