Comprehensive identification of liquid droplet constituents and elucidation of ALS onset mechanism by novel multi-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核内凝集体 / 液ー液相分離 / 液滴 / Cajal body / 神経変性疾患 / 凝集体 / カハール体 / 転写
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の核内においては液―液相分離によって形成される液滴が様々な細胞機能を担っている。液滴構成因子を網羅的に同定する新規マルチオミクス解析によって、転写やRNAプロセシングに機能するCajalボディーの構成因子を網羅的に解析したところ、Cajalボディーには神経変性疾患の関連因子が多く含まれることが明らかとなった。このことから、神経変性疾患では正常なCajalボディーの機能が阻害され疾患が引き起こされる可能性が考えられる。本研究では、Cajalボディー形成機構を解明し、その破綻による神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the absence of membrane structures in the nucleus, the nucleus is compartmentalized into the regions such as euchromatin, heterochromatin, nucleoli, Cajal bodies, and speckles. Recently, it has been clear that these membraneless structures are formed by "liquid droplets" through liquid-liquid phase separation. In this study, we comprehensively identified the components of Cajal bodies by multi-omics analysis using an antibody-based in situ biotinylation method. We attempted to clarify the mechanism of Cajal body formation and how its disruption is involved in the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases including amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってCajal bodyの形成機構とその破綻によるALSなどの神経変性疾患の発症機構との関連が明らかになれば、難治性の神経変性疾患の発症機構の解明に繋がることが期待できる。さらに、Cajal bodyの機能を正常化させることが、神経変性疾患の治療のポイントとなる可能性も考えられる。