Elucidation of a novel regulatory mechanism of angiogenesis revealed by live imaging and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Shigetomo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70332880)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生 / 内腔圧 / 創傷治癒 / メカニカルシグナル / メカノセンサー / アクチン細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
創傷やがんなどの疾患により組織が低酸素状態に陥ると、それを解消するため血管新生が誘導されます。血管新生は、既存の血管から血管枝が出芽・伸長し、虚血組織に新たな血管網を構築する現象です。本研究では、血流に起因する内腔圧(血流によって血管内腔に負荷される圧力)が血管新生を制御する新たな機構を解明し、その生理的・病的な意義を明らかにすることで、血管新生制御における新たな概念を提唱します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When tissues are damaged, angiogenesis is induced to repair the injury. We studied the mechanism of angiogenesis during wound healing by performing fluorescence-based live imaging of zebrafish. Our research elucidated how blood flow-driven intraluminal pressure suppresses the migration of endothelial cells in the upstream injured vessels, thereby inhibiting their elongation. Additionally, we demonstrated that TOCA family BAR proteins play a crucial role as actin-regulating proteins in endothelial cell migration during angiogenesis and further showed that these proteins also function as mechanical sensors for intraluminal pressure-induced stretching of endothelial cells to control wound angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をもとに、今後、内腔圧が血管新生を制御する仕組みの生理的な意義を解明することができれば、創傷治癒の遅延に関連する疾患の新たな治療法の開発、さらには心筋梗塞・狭心症、閉塞性下肢動脈硬化症などの虚血性疾患に対する効果的な血管再生療法の開発につながる可能性があります。また、本発見は、腫瘍血管新生による異常血管の形成とも関係する可能性があります。今後、この発見とがん病態との関連性が解明されれば、新たながん治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性があります。