Clarification of the signal transduction mechanism of hetero-dimerized opioid receptors that cause side effects of opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuya  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20311730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 明俊  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
寿野 良二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60447521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオピオイド / 副作用 / オピオイド受容体 / ヘテロ二量体 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体 (GPCR)がヘテロダイマーを形成し、受容体のリガンド親和性やシグナル伝達などの機能変化を起こす。GPCRのヘテロマー化は副作用を抑えた創薬のターゲットとして注目されている。本研究では、MOR1DとGRPRの結合がどのようにクロスアクティベーションを起こしているか明らかにするために、MOR1DとGRPRのヘテロマー認識抗体、もしくは各々の受容体に特異的な抗体を人工的につなげたバイスペシフィック抗体の取得を行う。抗体でMOR1D受容体とGRPR受容体のヘテロマーを安定的に固定化し、ヘテロマーの立体構造解析を行うことで、世界初の立体構造を原子レベルで明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) mediate intracellular physiological processes by interacting with signaling molecules such as G proteins and arrestins, a process initiated by binding with extracellular agonists. The emergence of biased agonists, which can selectively propagate signals in the presence of agonists, has garnered attention in the development of drugs without side effects. This strategy encompasses developing agents that can preferentially actuate either G protein or arrestin signaling pathways, leveraging therapeutic advantages while minimizing adverse outcomes. However, the intricacies of how biased agonists provoke selective signal transduction remain largely elusive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヘテロマーを安定化する抗体を開発し、GRPR-MOR1Dヘテロマーのクロスアクティベーションの分子機構を構造生物学的に解明することを目指す。独自のタンパク質精製技術と抗体作製技術を用いて、ヘテロマー認識抗体や、各々の受容体に特異的な抗体を人工的につなげたバイスペシフィック抗体などのヘテロマー安定化抗体を作製する。抗体安定化MOR1D-GRPRヘテロマーの構造情報はX線結晶構造解析およびクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析により原子分解能で明らかにする。本研究におけるへテロマー安定化抗体取得技術は多くのGPCRヘテロマーの構造解析に応用できるため、ヘテロマー研究を大きく推進する。