| Project/Area Number |
21K19362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kondoh Kunio 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (90784950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳ー末梢組織間神経回路 / 経シナプス性トレーサー / 仮性狂犬病ウイルス / 自律神経 / 神経回路トレーシング / 脳―末梢間神経回路 / 経シナプス性ウイルストレーサー / 脳末梢間神経回路 / PRV / 自律神経系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「病は気から」と言われるように、心(脳)と体(末梢組織)の相互作用は古くから科学者や哲学者の関心を呼び起こしてきた。しかし、自由行動下の動物において、脳―末梢間の神経回路がどのように活動するか、ほとんどわかっていない。 本研究の目的は、それぞれの末梢組織を制御する脳―末梢間神経回路の神経活動を特異的に計測できる、新しい技術を開発することである。そして、自由行動下の動物において、脳から特定の末梢組織へつながる神経回路の活動を、世界で初めてリアルタイムで計測する。この技術は、これまでの解析では得られなかった全く新しい観察結果をもたらす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite recent technological advances in neuroscience, the study of neural circuits connecting the brain and peripheral tissues has yet to progress. In this project, we aimed to develope a new technique to measure neural activity in the brain-peripheral neural circuits that control each peripheral tissue in freely behaving animals. For this purpose, we used a transsynaptic viral tracer that is transported retrogradely between neurons via synaptic connection, we tried to develop new viral vectors that travel from peripheral tissues to the brain and express target genes without affecting the physiology of infected cells in the brain. By artificially controlling the expression of viral genes, we succeeded in temporally controlling their transport in the viral neural circuit.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心(脳)と体(末梢組織)の相互作用は、紀元前から科学者や哲学者の関心を呼び起こしてきた。このような脳と末梢組織のつながりを解明するためには、脳からそれぞれの末梢組織へ至る神経回路が、「どのような状況において」「どのように活動し」「どの末梢組織の機能を制御するのか」という点を理解する必要がある。本研究は、末梢組織特異的な脳の神経細胞から記録を行うという独自のアプローチを用いて、自由行動動物の脳―末梢組織間の神経回路の活動の計測に取り組むものである。本研究で開発したウイルスベクターと中枢神経系の解析で用いられている様々な手法組み合わせることで、末梢神経系の解析が今後飛躍的に進む事が期待される。