Deciphering the Wobble Hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motomasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40321781)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords翻訳 / リボソーム / tRNA / コドン / プロファイリング / 揺らぎ塩基
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、同義置換によって翻訳速度が変わることで、合成最中のタンパク質のフォールディング構造や機能、ひいては高次機能まで変化しうることことが示唆されてきた。しかし、翻訳における揺らぎ仮説の実態は、その解析技術がなかったため、これまで十分に理解されていない。本研究では、揺らぎ塩基の詳細を調べるための実験系とバイオインフォマティクス解析のための技術基盤を確立することで、「揺らぎ仮説」の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to gain insights into wobble bases in mRNA translation, we have developed a novel simultaneous mRNA/tRNA ribosome profiling technique, This analytical method has allowed us to precisely analyze mRNA translation at single nucleotide resolution. We have applied this technique to a model mouse for neurodevelopmental diseases in which ribosome-associated quality control is dysregulated by lack of Ltn1, an E3 ligase. We found that in the Ltn1-deficneint brains the process of translation initiation is significantly compromised, which in turn impaired dendritic outgrowth and thereby led to manifestation of neurodevelopmental phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの遺伝情報がmRNAに転写されたあとに、どのようにしてリボソームがその遺伝情報をデコードし、タンパク質の合成に変換しているかを理解することは、あらゆる生命現象の根源に関わる。本研究で新たに開発する翻訳解析技術とバイオインフォマティクス解析手法は、疾患モデルの動物や細胞のおける翻訳解析に応用が可能であり、その疾患の病態解明や新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。特に、どのような頻度、量の揺らぎ塩基が翻訳中のリボソームに取り込まれるかを明らかにすることは、翻訳過程の深い理解につながる。