Project/Area Number |
21K19364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゲートウェイ反射 / IL-6アンプ / ストレス / 自己反応性T細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 中枢神経ループス / ケモジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神、心理状態の変化が身体に影響を及ぼすことは経験的にも知られているが、その分子機構は解明されておらず、それを客観的に評価できるバイオマーカーは存在しない。さらに、好ましくない環境や逆に楽しい環境などさまざまな心理状態が脳内でどのような神経回路を形成し健康や病気に影響するのかもほとんど理解されていない。これらの解明は現象が複雑であるがゆえ非常に挑戦的な研究課題であるが、G反射という申請者の独自の発見である観点に絞ってアプローチすることで精神、心理状態の変容と病気の関係を捉えられる可能性は高い。また、病気に関連する精神、心理状態の変容のヒトバイオマーカーが開発されれば、病気、病態の予防に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With stress gateway (SG) reflex pathology model, we identified five membrane and soluble molecules induced in a stress-dependent manner, and succeeded in almost completely suppressing stress-dependent pathology by intracerebral administration of specific antibodies (US 17/271300, JP application 2020-539659, EP19855524.5 patent pending). For one molecule, we have already established monoclonal antibodies, which can suppress the pathology, paving the way for future clinical applications. In addition to the reproduction of SG reflex using chemogenetics, we also newly discovered “remote inflammation G-reflex”, which could explain the mechanism of symmetric inflammation of rheumatoid arthritis, and clarified the molecular mechanism of neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus induced by stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、ストレス依存性病態の分子機構の一端の解明や、病態制御に関与する分子群を同定することに成功した。今後、これら分子の病態形成機能を明らかにしつつ、ストレス依存的に末梢血中で産生が増強される分子群を同定することで、疾患を早期に診断・治療できる新規のストレスマーカーや治療標的の開発が期待できる。