Establishment of rational design for fusion-inhibitory peptides against SARS-CoV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Eiichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50271151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 真也  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80381739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / 創薬 / ペプチド / 構造生物学 / SARS-CoV-2 / 膜融合 / ヘリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスに代表される高い病原性・感染性をもつ感染症の拡大は、医療だけでなく経済、そして日常生活にまで影響を及ぼす。本研究ではウイルスタンパクのごくわずか(ペプチド)を治療に利用できるかを検討するとともに、耐性ウイルスを誘導し、この耐性機序を創薬に応用する。この治療概念からタンパク工学と創薬学の融合を加速させ、新たな学問領域の発展に貢献する挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of infectious diseases with high pathogenicity and infectivity, such as the novel coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2, impacts not only healthcare but also the economy and daily life. This study examines the potential use of peptides derived from viral fusion proteins for treatment, including their efficacy against resistant viruses, and applies them to peptide drug design. Multiple peptide domains essential for fusion were identified, chemically synthesized, and their antiviral effects were confirmed. Additionally, the mechanisms of action were analyzed with structural biology. This research accelerated the integration of protein engineering and drug discovery, resulting in pioneering achievements that contributed to the development of a new academic field in peptide drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症のパンデミックは、医学的な問題にとどまらず、世界的な経済活動や人類の行動様式にまで影響を与えた。パンデミックを早期に制圧するためには、公衆衛生学的アプローチに加え、感染対策、ワクチン、治療薬といった複数の積極的かつ疾患特異的な対応が望ましい。我々は治療に着目し、タンパク工学と創薬学の融合を加速させ、ペプチド創薬における新たな学問領域の発展に貢献している。