Physiological significance of trained-innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Takashi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20374407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTrained immunity / ILC1 / ILC2 / ILC3 / NK細胞 / 自然リンパ球 / 訓練免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自然リンパ球(ILC: Innate lymphoid cell)は、抗原非特異的な炎症を記憶し組織に常在する。これをILCの訓練免疫という。しかし、ILC訓練免疫の生理的意義は、現在まで疑問視されている。なぜなら、炎症を経験したILCを除去する生体システムがないためである。そこで、本研究では炎症の記憶をもったILCを除去する生体システムを構築することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) play a pivotal role in initiating allergic inflammation through the secretion of Th2 helper cytokines. Following activation by allergic stimuli, a subset of ILC2s remains within the mucosal tissue. Upon re-exposure to allergens, these "trained" ILC2s mount a robust response. In our study, we investigated the fate of activated ILC2s, whether they transition to trained ILC2s or undergo cell death. To track the activated ILC2s, we utilized fate tracer mice expressing tdTomato in KLRG1-, PD-1-, or TIGIT-expressing activated ILC2s. Our findings indicate that TIGIT+ ILC2s, representing highly activated cells, are swiftly eliminated from the airways through interaction with CD155+ alveolar macrophages. We propose to term this type of cell death "activation-induced cell death of ILC2s" (ILC2 AICD). This newly discovered mechanism offers a promising approach to mitigating chronic airway allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILC2は活性化を維持したまま非常によく増殖することが知られており、アレルギー炎症の増悪に寄与する細胞と知られていた。しかし、今まで活性化したILC2がどのように除去されていくのか明らかになっていなかった。私達の研究結果により活性化ILC2はTIGITを発現した後にマクロファージにより生体内から除去されていくことが明らかになった。活性化ILC2にAICDを誘導する手段を開発できれば、慢性アレルギー炎症に対する新しい治療戦略となるかもしれない。