Regulatory system of serine/threonine kinase phosphorylation receptor specificity revealed by viral kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルスプロテインキナーゼ / Ser/Thr選択性 / リン酸化 / HSV PK / 基質リン酸化のintegrity / HSV / セリン・スレオニンキナーゼ / プロテインキナーゼ / ヘルペスウイルス / セリン・スレオニン選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自に蓄積した未発表の知見を基盤に、HSV感染におけるセリン・スレオニンプロテインキナーゼ(PK)の可逆的なセリン・スレオニン選択性制御機構の役割を解明後、ウイルスPK研究により得られた知見を突破口に、宿主PKにおける可逆的なセリン・スレオニンを司るリン酸化制御機構を紐解くことで、セリン・スレオニンPKが2種類のアミノ酸を標的とする生物の基本原理に潜む、セリン・スレオニンPKの全く新しい生物学的意義を多角的に解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinases (PKs) regulate more than 90% of cellular functions by phosphorylating hydroxyl groups (-OH groups) of their target molecules. In general, serine-threonine PKs phosphorylate the -OH group of two different amino acid residues. However, why they target the two types of amino acids has remained completely unclear. In this study, we found serine-threonine kinase phosphoacceptor specificity is converted by phosphorylation of a specific site of DNA virus-encoded PK (hereafter referred to as vPK). We also showed that this regulatory system is important for the neurovirulence of the virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一部の例外を除き、PKの中でセリン・スレオニンPKのみが2種類のアミノ酸残基の-OH基をリン酸化するという知見は、ほぼ全ての生化学の教科書に記載されている基本原理であるにも関わらず、なぜ2種類のアミノ酸を標的とするのかはこれまで全く不明なままであった。このような状況下、本研究は、2種類のアミノ酸を標的とするセリン・スレオニンPKが、リン酸化によりSer/Thr選択性を変化させることで得られる生物学的意義をはじめて明らかとした研究であると考えられる。したがって、この生物学における基本原理の解明を試みた本研究は、ウイルス学のみならず、多様な生物学研究に波及効果を発揮することが期待される。