Role of KERP2 as a potential regulator in Entamoeba histolytica and the human host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津久井 久美子  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00420092)
サントス ハルベルト・ヒメネス  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90793779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原虫 / 宿主制御 / 分泌 / 核移行
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスや細菌・原虫などの細胞内寄生体で知られる分泌装置やエフェクターと独立して進化した、細胞外寄生体による前例のない宿主調節機構を解明する。腸管寄生性原虫赤痢アメーバの核内因子で、ヒト細胞との接触により放出され、ヒト細胞に取り込まれ核移行するリジングルタミン酸リッチタンパク質(KERP2)の宿主移行・調節機構を解明する。1. KERP2のヒト標的細胞を特定、2. KERP2の転写や脂質代謝調節因子としての可能性を検証、3. KERP2の輸送の機構を解明する。更に、4. 原虫由来の細胞透過性ペプチドによる運搬系の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entamoeba histolytica is a parasitic protist that heavily depends on parasite-host interactions. A comprehensive understanding of the proteins that mediate parasite-host interactions is essential for decoding this parasite's pathogenicity. A recently identified lysine and glutamic acid-rich proteins (KERPs) are known to interact with the brush border of human intestinal cells. In this study we investigated functional role of KERP2, by employing strategies such as epitope-tagging, gene silencing, and multi-omics. Our data suggest that KERP2 functions as a gene repressor, controlling ribosome biogenesis in the parasite. We also note that KERP2 exhibits translocation from the parasite to the enterocytes. We identified a panel of proteins that bound to KERP2 in Caco-2 cells. Furthermore, we also found that a set of genes from several pathways were regulated by KERP2 in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の赤痢アメーバのKERP2に関する研究成果は、腸管内寄生原虫が、液性因子を放出して、宿主の細胞・組織に作用し、その機能や遺伝子発現をどのように修飾・制御するかを示す世界で初めての画期的な成果を提供したと言える。