Construction of a new drug discovery platform for atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZUKA AKIRA  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80204329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / p97/VCP / 治療薬 / Th2型アレルギー反応 / 新規治療薬 / かゆみ / Th2型免疫応答 / KUS121 / Th2型 / 新規治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アトピー性皮膚炎に罹患する患者が急増している。アトピー性皮膚炎は、小学生以下の児童・乳幼児の実に10%以上が罹患しており、激しいかゆみによって勉学に支障が生じ、学業成績低下の主な原因となっている。また、大人の場合でも、アトピー性皮膚炎のかゆみで睡眠不足や集中力不足が誘発され、甚大な経済的なロスが生じている。治療としては、全世界的にステロイドの外用剤が用いられているが、副作用への不安から非ステロイド性の治療薬の開発が切望されている。本研究は、アトピー性皮膚炎に対して、世界中で切望されている非ステロイド性の外用薬を提供するための革新的な新規治療基盤を構築することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research aiming to discover new treatments for incurable diseases and have developed novel compounds called Kyoto University Substances (KUSs). One of them, KUS121, has shown the ability to dramatically improve pathological conditions in retinitis pigmentosa, glaucoma, Parkinson's disease, cerebral infarction, myocardial infarction, and others, based on experiments using disease animal models. In this study, we used this KUS121 to verify its therapeutic effects on a mouse model of atopic dermatitis. As a result, the application of KUS121 suppressed the Th2-type immune response, which is the cause of atopic dermatitis, and dramatically inhibited skin thickening and inflammation, while maintaining the skin's barrier function. Furthermore, the scratching behavior of mice against itching was also dramatically reduced. These findings strongly suggest that KUS121 holds great promise as a novel therapeutic candidate for atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アトピー性皮膚炎代表されるTh2型のアレルギー性疾患に罹患する患者が急増している。アトピー性皮膚炎は、激しいかゆみによって学童の勉学に支障が生じ、学業成績低下の主な原因となっている。また、かゆみによる睡眠不足や集中力不足によって、多大な経済的なロスをもたらしている。治療としては、全世界的にステロイドの外用剤が用いられているが、副作用への不安から非ステロイド性の治療薬の開発が切望されていた。本研究により、KUS121は、ステロイドに代わる、新たなアトピー性皮膚炎治療薬として極めて有望な化合物であることが示された。