Project/Area Number |
21K19378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 隆司 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20845200)
平松 征洋 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90739210)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 百日咳 / 二成分制御系 / 感染制御 / 百日咳菌 / BvgAS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、既存の抗生物質によらない百日咳菌の感染制御方法を探索および確立することにある。百日咳菌は、ヒトの呼吸器感染症である百日咳の原因菌である。患者にはマクロライド系の抗生剤が第一選択薬として使用されているが 、近年世界各国でマクロライド耐性の本菌の分離が報告されている。本研究計画では、百日咳菌の病原性が単一のマスターレギュレーター(BvgAS系)によって制御されて いることに着目し、これをオフにする化合物を探索し、実際に使用することによって菌を 非病原性化し、結果として感染制御する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathogenicity of Bordetella pertussis(Bp) is regulated by the BvgAS two-component system. This study aimed to seek an agent that converts Bp to be nonpathogenic by inactivating the BvgAS system, which may provide an antibiotic-free therapeutic measure against Bp infection. To this end, we established a reporter system consisting of four distinct Bp reporter strains carrying the GFP gene and upstream promotors for genes explicitly expressed in the BvgAS active or inactive states. The screening of the FDA-approved drug library using the four reporter strains demonstrated that lonidamine an anticancer compound, inactivates the BvgAS system at 50 nM. The isothermal titration calorimetry revealed the direct binding of lonidamine to the periplasmic VFT2 domain of BvgS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症である百日咳の治療には菌の排除のためにマクロライド系の抗生剤が第一選択薬として使用されているが 、近年世界各国でマクロライド耐性の本菌の分離が報告されており、米国疾病予防管理センターは本菌の薬剤耐性化を潜在的脅威として注意を喚起している。このため抗生剤に頼らない本菌の感染制御法の開発が模索されているところである。本研究成果はlonidamineが新しい感染制御法に使用する格好の薬剤候補として考えられることを示唆しており、この方面の研究進展に著しく貢献する可能性を秘めていると研究代表者らは考えている。