Development of novel mucosal vaccines using reovirus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90324847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレオウイルス / ワクチン / ワクチンベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類オルソレオウイルス(MRV)は、ヒトに対して安全性が高いこと、高力価のウイルス調整が容易であること、粘膜免疫誘導能を有すること等、粘膜ワクチンベクターとして優れた特性を有している。本研究では、MRV遺伝子改変技術を駆使することで、ノロウイルスおよび新型コロナウイルスを対象とした消化器および呼吸器感染症に対する粘膜ワクチンの開発基盤の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop mucosal vaccines against the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2), which has had a significant impact on the global economy, and norovirus (NV), which causes acute gastroenteritis, using mammalian reoviruses (MRVs). We generated recombinant MRV by inserting the receptor-binding domain of the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein, fused with a 2A sequence, into the MRV S1 gene segment. For the generation of recombinant MRV expressing the NV protein, we inserted the NV VP1 gene within the MRV S gene segment. The recombinant viruses were analyzed in vitro and in vivo, providing valuable insights for the further development of MRV vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類レオウイルス(MRV)は病原性が極めて低く、経鼻、経口投与により粘膜免疫を誘導できることから優れた粘膜ワクチンベクター候補と考えられる。本研究ではヒトノロウイルスおよび新型コロナウイルスのワクチン開発を目的として、各種ウイルス抗原を発現する組換えMRVの作製を行った。in vivoにおける解析結果から、克服すべき課題も見つかり、引き続き、開発研究を進める必要はあるものの、これらの成果は様々な呼吸器・消化器感染症に対するワクチン開発にも応用可能と考えられ、社会的意義も高い。