Hologenome transcriptomic analysis to underastand the molecular basis of tick-bacteria symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 哲也  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホロゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / ダニ / 細菌 / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な病原体を媒介するマダニには多様な微生物が共生しているが、その分子基盤はほとんど明らかになっていない。フタトゲチマダニ(LON)は、紅斑熱リケッチアやSFTSウイルスなどのベクターであるが、LONにはRickettsia longicornii(Rlon)というリケッチアが存在し、経卵感染を介して安定に維持されている。一方、LONについては10年以上にわたって長期継代系が存在する。本研究では、この系を利用して病原体/マダニ共生の分子基盤の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ticks, which transmit various pathogens, also carry various microbial symbionts, buttheiir molecular bases are largely unknown. Although Haemaphysalis longicornis(LON)isknown as a vector of Rickettsia japonica and other pathogens, its bisexual lineages stably carry Candidatus Rickettsia longicornii(Rlon)via transovarial transmission. Toward the understanding of molecular bases of microbe-tick symbiosis, we tried to establish isogenic Rlon-positive / negative LON lineages by using bisexual and parthenogenetic lineage of LON which have been maintained by long-term breeding. Although only for the bisexual lineage, we obtained Rlon-positive adults through breeding LON individuals experimentally inoculated with Rlon for one life cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の知見が学術的に重要である。1)両性及び単為生殖系で腹腔接種によりRlonの感染は成立する、2)各ステージにおけるRlonのコピー数は野生の両性LONに比べて著しく少ないことから、何らかの適応メカニズムが存在する可能性がある、3)途中の段階で多数の個体が死亡したことから、Rlonの感染がマダニ(特に単為生殖系)にストレスとなっている可能性がある、4)両性系から得られた成ダニは全て雌であったという予想外の結果は、フォルバキアで知られているようなRlonの感染がマダニの生殖に何らかの影響を及ぼしている可能性が示唆されるが、このような現象はフォルバキアで知られているがリケッチアでは報告が無い。