Development of in vitro Schistosoma culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50230701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王寺 幸輝  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生虫 / 感染症 / 住血吸虫 / 培養 / 臓器 / 中間宿主 / 淡水貝 / 抽出 / ライフサイクル / マンソン住血吸虫 / 吸虫 / 貝 / 感染 / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
住血吸虫症は今も尚、2億人以上の罹患者を有する世界三大寄生虫症のひとつである。特効薬の開発により治療は可能となったが、貝内で爆発的に増加するため、依然として撲滅が困難な状況にある。従って、感染伝播の制御こそが本症の撲滅に繋がると考えられる。かつて本邦で国を挙げて取り組んだ日本住血吸虫症の撲滅にみるように、本研究でも“中間宿主(貝)”に着目した研究を計画し、中間宿主を用いずに発育を可能とする『in vitro発育システム』の開発を行う。完全培養系は世界でもいまだ実現できておらず、虫体の育つ環境を試験管内で再現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schistosomiasis is one of the most prevalent waterborne parasitic diseases affecting humans. In natural conditions, snails are necessary for maintenance of its lifecycle and also required as intermediate hosts to maintain the lifecycle in laboratory settings. In the present study, the location of S. mansoni larvae in snails after infection was investigated. Larvae were found located in the head-foot area of snails at 10 days post-infection, then their location was predominantly changed to the hepatopancreas and ovotestis area by 56 days post-infection. Next, the effects of extracts from various organs of snails including head-foot and hepatopancreas and ovotestis for in vitro culturing of S. mansoni larvae were investigated. The head-foot extract enabled prolonged culturing of S. mansoni larvae. These results may provide important information for identifying essential factors and molecules for culturing Schistosoma larvae in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、住血吸虫の中間宿主(淡水巻貝)内における発育動態を世界で初めて明らかにすることができた。さらに、それらの知見を基に、貝を用いることなく住血吸虫を維持、発育可能な培養系の樹立に成功した。本成果は、貝由来抽出物が住血吸虫の維持や発育を制御可能とするばかりでなく、住血吸虫の貝内発育メカニズムを解明する点で重要な知見をもたらし、向後の駆虫薬の開発や農業薬剤の開発において、福音をもたらすと考えられる。