Underlying mechanisms for immune disorders caused by proteasome dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaisho Tsuneyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60224325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 伸雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / 自己炎症 / 免疫不全 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテアソームは、不要あるいは不良のタンパク質の分解除去を担うタンパク質複合体であり、そのサブユニットの遺伝子バリアントにより、自己炎症性疾患をきたす。しかし、適切なモデルマウスがないため、その病態についてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、プロテアソームサブユニットの新規の遺伝子バリアントを持つマウスの解析を進め、そのマウスで認められたユニークな免疫病態の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel heterozygous missense variant (p.G156D variant) was commonly detected in the gene encoding the proteasome subunit beta1i in two patients showing autoinflammatory manifestations with acquired immune deficiency. This variant was introduced into mice and analyzed. In the heterozygous mutant mice, acquired immunodeficiency was reproduced and, concerning the innate immune cells, monocytes and neutrophils were increased in number. The results led us to propose a new disease category, proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndrome with immunodeficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソームサブユニットの新規の遺伝子バリアントが同定され、そのバリアントを持つマウスにおいてヒト病態が再現された。プロテアソームの機能異常は、稀少疾患ばかりでなく、がん、神経変性、老化などcommon diseaseにおいてもみとめられる。本研究で樹立された遺伝子改変マウスの更なる解析により、プロテアソーム機能異常により生じる様々な病態解明が進むことが期待される。