Elucidation of mechanisms involved in differentiation and functions of a novel subset of monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hideyo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50315933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 明日美  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00571556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単球 / 生体防御 / 分化 / 転写因子 / 炎症 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、造血及び脂質代謝制御に関わる転写因子C/EBPβのノックアウトマウス内でこれまで単球として定義されている細胞の中に異常に増加している全く新しい細胞集団を発見した。この「新規単球」は野生型マウスにも存在し、in vitroで貪食能と抗原提示能を有する他、マウスの絶食負荷によって大幅に増加することを見出した。これらの結果は、新規単球が生体防御と全身の代謝を結び付けるような、従来の単球とは全く異なる新たな機能を備えている可能性を示唆する。本研究計画では、この新規単球の分化を制御する分子メカニズム及び新規単球の生理学的意義や、様々な疾患の病態形成における機能的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocytes play important roles not only in host defense, but also in pathogenesis of various kinds of diseases. In mice, Ly6C+ and Ly6C- monocytes have been identified as distinct monocyte subsets. Here, we discovered a monocyte subset which expresses CD135. CD135+ reveals intermediate features between conventional monocytes and dendritic cells in terms of gene expression and functions. Different from conventional monocytes, CD135+ monocytes derive not from common monocytes progenitors, but directly from macrophage-dendritic cell progenitors. In addition, CD135+ monocytes and conventional monocytes were not interchangeable in vivo at steady state conditions. These findings suggest that CD135+ monocyte is a distinct novel monocyte subpopulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単球は、生体防御においても、炎症やがんをはじめとした様々な病態形成においても重要な役割をしており、その機能の正確な理解は、疾患の病態解明や予防法・治療法の開発において必須の情報である。本研究で同定したCD135+単球は、従来型単球とかなり異なる機能を有しているにも関わらず、これまで同一細胞として取り扱われてきている。CD135+単球の同定によって、各単球亜集団の正確な機能分担についての理解が進むことが期待される。今後、CD135+単球の生理学的意義・ヒトでのカウンターパートの同定などが求められる。