The role of immunoregulatory monocytes in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masato  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00294059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 転移 / 単球 / 制御性 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
がん転移が成立するためには、転移先の臓器にがん細胞が生着しやすい環境(前転移ニッチ)が整うことが必要であるが、この前転移ニッチの形成には単球、マクロファージ系細胞が重要な役割を担うことが知られている。本研究では、申請者が同定したYm1+Ly6C+制御性単球による前転移ニッチ形成機構を解明することで、炎症に伴うがん転移促進機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the role of immunoregulatory monocytes in the mechanisms of cancer progression induced by inflammation. As results, immunoregulatory monocytes, which is increased in number in inflammatory conditions induced by surgical or radiation therapy for primary tumor, contribute to the formation of premetastatic niche. We also revealed the molecular mechanisms for cancer progression promoted by immnuoregulatory monocytes. In addition, we identified the progenitor of immunoregulatory monocytes in bone marrow as well as the factor for the differentiation of these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、炎症の収束や組織修復に関わる制御性単球が、前転移ニッチの形成に重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、がん治療に伴う炎症によって増産される制御性単球を標的とした新しいがん治療戦略の開発につながる。具体的に、制御性単球の分化機構の制御、あるいは制御性単球の機能分子の制御を機序とした新規がん免疫療法の開発が期待できる。