Overcoming schistosomiasis - Elucidating the innate immune mechanism of the intermediate host by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Reiko  中部大学, 先端研究センター, 特任教授 (90186552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
阿部 真典  中部大学, 先端研究センター, 特任講師 (60599918)
内田 孝幸  中部大学, 先端研究センター, 特任講師 (80334093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住血吸虫症 / ゲノム編集 / 巻貝 / 自然免疫機構
Outline of Research at the Start
住血吸虫のミラシジウム幼生が巻貝に感染し、巻貝内でセルカリア幼生となって淡水に泳出し、ヒトに皮膚から侵入して重篤な症状を引き起こす。世界で2.5億人が罹患し、WHOが顧みられない熱帯病に指定している。以前は日本でも「地方病」として恐れられていた。マンソン住血吸虫に特異的な中間宿主Biomphalaria glabrataには、感染耐性系統が天然に存在する。CRISPR/Cas9ゲノム編集技術(軟体動物は困難)を開発して標的遺伝子をノックアウトし、感染耐性の変化、巻貝体内での原虫の挙動等を観察する。感染耐性を分子レベルで解明することでヒトへの感染制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the development of a completely new control strategy against human schistosomiasis, a serious parasitic infectious disease. Schistosoma infects a specific intermediate host snail and metamorphoses in it before infecting humans through the skin. Thus, we aimed to intervene in the steps occurring inside the snail by genome editing techniques. Genome editing of snails is challenging but we have succeeded in microinjecting guide-RNA/Cas9 protein targeted to a candidate gene related to infection resistance into one-cell stage embryos and achieved exo ovo culture of the embryos for the first time in the world. A 6-base deletion occurred at the target site of the candidate gene, which paves the way to understanding parasite infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト住血吸虫症は世界保健機関(WHO)により「顧みられない熱帯病」に指定されており、2.5億人以上が罹患、毎年20万人が死亡する。日本でもかって山梨などで風土病として恐れられていた。全く新しいアプローチで感染症を制御すべくゼロから研究を立ち上げた。原虫はヒトに経皮感染する前にまず巻貝に感染しその中で変態するので、そこに介入する。軟体動物のゲノム編集に成功したのは別の貝に対する我々の研究のみであった。感染耐性にかかわる候補遺伝子をターゲットとし、世界で初めてゲノム編集貝の作成に成功した。6塩基欠失ではあったが、大きく道を拓くことができた。軟体動物の自然免疫の理解にもつながる研究である。