Development of new therapeutic strategies for epilepsy based on genetic findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023-2024)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fukata Yuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40416186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsてんかん / LGI1 / ADAM22 / ADAM23 / LGI3 / 発達性てんかん性脳症 / 知的発達症 / ADAM22てんかん性脳症 / LGI3関連知的発達症 / ADAM22脳症 / ADAM22ファミリー / LGIファミリー / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
“てんかん”は最も頻度の高い神経疾患の一つであり、根本的な病態の理解と治療法の開発が待たれている。これまで抗てんかん薬は、シナプス伝達や神経細胞の興奮を担うイオンチャネルを主な標的として開発されてきたが、これら薬剤だけでは治療困難な例も多い。本研究では、イオンチャネル以外のてんかん原因遺伝子(ADAM22等)の変異に着目し、その変異による分子病態を解明すると共に、新たなてんかん治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epilepsy is one of the most common brain diseases. So far, we have shown that the secreted neuronal protein LGI1, the product of the familial epilepsy-related gene, and its receptor ADAM22 control synaptic transmission and neuronal excitability. In this study, through the extensive international collaborative research, we found the first biallelic variants of LGI1, ADAM22, and ADAM23 in patients with intractable epilepsy, elucidated their molecular pathological mechanisms, and proposed a new disease category called the LGI-ADAM22-related disease spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“てんかん”は最も頻度の高い神経疾患の一つであり、根本的な病態の理解と治療法の開発が待たれている。現在の抗てんかん薬の多くはイオンチャネルを標的としたものである。しかし、コントロールが難しい症例も多く、新たな治療戦略が求められている。本研究では、LGI1-ADAM22複合体の機能破綻が、その程度に応じて、ヒトにおいても確実にてんかんを惹起することを明らかにした。また、LGI1の分泌を促進させる薬剤の開発が、全く新しい抗てんかん薬になる可能性を提案した。