Detection of ultra-small bacteria using submicropore devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90637802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 一道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50633179)
山本 京祐  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70636472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords微生物 / 細菌 / デバイス / 検出 / 定量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、常識的でないほどに小さな細胞サイズをもつ超微小細菌の実体を捉えるための技術開発に挑戦する。独自のナノ・マイクロスケールの細孔ポアを有するデバイス(ポアデバイス)を作製し、申請者らが保有する超微小細菌ライブラリを用いて分析条件の検討と最適化を行う。そして微小細胞がポアを通過する際に生じるイオン電流値の変化にもとづき、生化学的な標識に依らず、標的細胞をサイズごとに検出・定量する系を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a novel detection method for ultra-small bacteria - microorganisms small enough to pass through sterilization-grade filters and difficult to observe under a microscope - by utilizing submicropore devices. Using the model strain Aurantimicrobium minutum KNC, we employed finite element simulations to verify changes in electric current as the cells passed through the pores. Additionally, experimental measurements with a 900 nm pore device confirmed the effectiveness of this method, and a baseline for practical measurement protocol was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ろ過滅菌グレードの精密ろ過フィルター(いわゆる除菌フィルター)を通過するほどに微小な細菌がさまざまな場所に存在することが判明しており、飲料製造プロセスや食品中における微小細菌群集の解析結果も報告されている。しかしながら、超微小細菌の大半は一般的な顕微鏡観察で検出することが困難である。そのため、本研究の推進において新たな検出手法を検討して提案したことに学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。