Study of pneumonia in SARS-CoV-2 reinfection by primate COVID-19 model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yasutomi Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 恵美子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40794988)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 霊長類モデル / 再感染 / 肺炎 / mRNAワクチン / 霊長類 / SARS-CoV-2
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19は高齢者において重症化することは周知であり、再感染についてもワクチン開発に関連して精査が必要である。このため、有効な動物モデルによる病態や免疫応答の解析が求められている。申請者らはカニクイザルを用いてCOVID-19霊長類モデルを作製することに成功した。霊長類医科学研究センターでは世界的にも極めて貴重な高齢ザルの巨大コロニーを保有している。これら高齢ザルを用いてSARS-CoV-2再感染モデルの検討を行ったところ、初回感染以上に強い肺炎像を示す個体も確認された。本研究では健康若齢個体に加え老齢個体におけるSARS-CoV-2再感染による肺炎の病態の解明を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study with the Wuhan strain demonstrated that the cynomolgus macaque reflects human COVID-19 pathological conditions. We confirmed that re-exposure to the Wuhan strain did not result in PCR re-positivity; however, one elderly monkey developed transient pneumonia with increased levels of various serum cytokines and chemokines such as cytokine storm-like symptoms after re-exposure Wuhan strain. Therefore, we examined reinfection and pathogenesis among VOC strains and evaluate mRNA vaccine efficacy on pulmonary pathology using the COVID-19 cynomolgus macaque model. Re-infection was confirmed between different virus strains and between the same VOC strain in some cases. Analysis using the mRNA vaccine showed inhibition of viral infection against the Wuhan strain, but not against the Omicron BA.5. On the other hand, viral propagation was suppressed in the lungs against both the Wuhan strain and BA.5 in vaccinated-cynomolgus macaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミックとなったCOVID-19に対し、迅速なワクチン開発および積極的なワクチン接種により一定の効果が得られているが、続的な新規変異株の出現と流行により、感染が拡大し長期化している。それらに病原性の解明や現行ワクチンの効果が課題となっている。さらに、感染により誘導される免疫システムの解析は、ワクチン戦略や公衆衛生管理、今後の感染予測において極めて重要な意味を持つ。これらを明らかにするためには、有効な動物モデルを用いた解析が必須であり、本研究で得られた知見は今後のワクチン戦略にも貢献できることが期待され、高い波及効果をもたらす可能性ある。