The development of methods to control enzyme activity using protein-protein splicing and virus-like particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhito Onodera  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素活性制御 / タンパク質導入 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / ウイルス / タンパク質スプライシング / タンパク質トランススプライシング / ウイルス様粒子 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / タンパク質間スプライシング / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内酵素の活性を完全に制御することは、遺伝子を用いた治療などにおいて非常に重要な課題である。強力な酵素による一過的な機能発現が求められるが、既存の方法では活性を極限まで抑えることはできても「ゼロ」にはできない。酵素が強力であるほど活性の漏出は大きくなり、治療効率低下や副作用に繋がってしまう。本研究では「タンパク質の再結合」と「細胞外部からの導入」とを組み合わせて、酵素活性のON/OFFを完全に制御するための新たな方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we established a platform for the technology that enables complete on/off control of enzyme activity. Specifically, we established a technical basis to introduce protein of interest into exosomes and/or extracellular vesicles, and load them into target cells with high efficiency, and a platform for reassemble protein fragments introduced from outside the cell with corresponding protein fragments expressed in the cytosol, to form active full-length proteins. These technologies can be widely applied to cell biology research. For example, they can be applied to the selection of the cells after transfection or genome editing, analysis of the dynamics of extracellular vesicles or viruses, and regulation of toxic protein activity in clinic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在広く用いられているタンパク質の活性制御法は、二種類に大別できる。一つは発現レベルでの制御であり、ドキシサイクリン等の薬剤で制御可能なプロモーターを用いてmRNA発現を制御する方法や、オーキシンデグロン法のようにタンパク質分解を制御する方法が挙げられる。もう一つは、タンパク質活性を抑制するドメインを用いる方法であり、ERT2の付加などが挙げられる。いずれも完全な「ゼロ活性」は達成できず、強力な活性を持つタンパク質の制御には問題が生じる。本研究の方法では、活性を全く持たない「タンパク質断片」をベースとして、それを完全長にするための断片を外部から導入することで、活性の完全制御を達成した。