Role of Mutant p53 in Cancer Malignancy and Dormant Switch Mechanisms Targeting Refractory Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん三次元培養 / 変異P53 / 休眠スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
変異p53のがんの悪性化機構に対し、3次元培養とSingle Cell解析を組み合わせることで、がん組織や3次元培養のHeterogeneityと悪性化の関わりを明らかにする。特に、増殖がん細胞から休眠細胞へのスイッチは未だ多くが不明であるが、申請者が発見した飢餓による休眠誘導法(薬剤と比べ自然で簡便に休眠を誘導)を用いて、がん悪性化や休眠のスイッチ機構の分子基盤を明らかにすることにより、難治性がんの克服への新たな治療法の開発をめざす。この研究で得られた成果は、新たな創薬標的を提供するだけでなく、これまでの学術体系を大きく変革させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the underlying mechanisms of mutant p53 in malignant transformation, we investigated the relationship between heterogeneity and malignant transformation of cancer tissues by combining 3D culture system and single cell RNA-seq analysis. As one of the molecular basis for the switch mechanism of cancer malignant transformation and dormancy, we found that mutant p53 activates sterol regulatory element-binding protein 2, a key transcriptional factor in the mevalonate synthesis pathway, and its regulatory mechanism, SREBP cleavage- activated protein. Additionally, downstream, a group of molecules controlling the GGPP pathway and Rho-Rac-Cdc42-mediated polymerization of actin filaments played important roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんの原因として、休眠状態での生き残りや幹細胞特性からの再増殖が、抗癌剤や放射線治療からのダメージを回避による治療抵抗性、再発・転移のメカニズムとして推定されている。本研究成果は、がん悪性化や休眠のスイッチ機構の分子基盤であり、これまでの学術体系を大きく変革・転換させる可能性が期待できる。特に、「乳がん細胞における特定の悪性形質クラスター」を標的とした新たな治療法の開発へと繋がり、難治性がんの克服が期待できる。