Elucidation of metabolointeractome in tumor microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osawa Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (50567592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / 細胞間相互作用 / アミノ酸 / オミクス統合解析
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの転移・浸潤・薬剤耐性などの悪性化には腫瘍微小環境が重要な役割を果たす。申請者は、腫瘍微小環境において、分岐鎖アミノ酸のがん細胞への供給が、線維芽細胞や間質細胞からなされる新たなメカニズムが存在する可能性を見出している。本研究では、アミノ酸を軸とした腫瘍組織における細胞間相互作用で鍵となる代謝物(メタボロインタラクト―ム)の探索的な研究から新規がんの治療法の開発につながる研究を目的とする。本研究は、がん研究のみならず、アミノ酸代謝疾患研究、栄養学研究、mTOR研究などの学術体系の変革や転換にも繋がる可能性を有し、がんを克服する画期的な代謝疾患の制御法を開発など、挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment plays an important role in malignant tumor such as metastasis, invasion, and drug resistance. In this research we found a novel mechanism by which branched-chain amino acids are supplied to cancer cells from fibroblasts and stromal cells in the tumor microenvironment. In addition, we found amino acids as key metabolic interaction between cancer and fibroblast (metabolo-interactome) in tumor tissues evaluated by following two research topics: (1) exploration of key cell-cell interactions in the tumor microenvironment and (2) elucidation of the metabolic interactions within tumor microenvironment. We have identified potential nutrient sensing/regulation factors that may lead to the development of novel cancer therapies, and have also elucidated a novel nutrient supply mechanism in tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アミノ酸を軸とした腫瘍組織における細胞間相互作用で鍵となる代謝物(メタボロインタラクト―ム)の探索的な研究から新規がんの治療法の開発につながる研究を目的とした。本研究は、がん研究のみならず、アミノ酸代謝疾患研究、栄養学研究、mTOR研究などの学術体系の変革や転換にも繋がる可能性を有し、がんを克服する画期的な代謝疾患の制御法を開発に繋がる研究である。また、本研究は、申請者が持つ独自のアミノ酸培養系で、これまで他の栄養素の作用が混在し解析が困難であった1代謝物に起因する系統的な多階層オミクス解析で実現し、がん細胞の生存や幹細胞性維持や腫瘍組織の細胞間相互作用の鍵代謝物の同定に繋がった