Evaluation of anti-cancer potential of a novel RANKL reverse signaling inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honma Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRANKL逆シグナル / 癌免疫応答 / シグナル修飾抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
RANKLは骨代謝と免疫系の交点に位置するシグナル分子であり、多彩な生理機能を発揮する。従来、RANKLと結合したRANK下流で活性化される順シグナルに関してほとんどの研究が行われてきた。申請者らは最近、RANKL逆シグナル経路が骨芽細胞分化および骨形成促進に寄与し、骨吸収と骨形成のカップリングを媒介することを見出したが、免疫系における逆シグナルの役割は未解明である。RANKL逆シグナルを選択的に抑制した遺伝子改変マウスを用いた予検討では、癌免疫応答性の増強が示唆された。この点を踏まえて本研究では、RANKL逆シグナルを遮断する薬剤が癌免疫応答を増強し、新規の抗腫瘍薬となる可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that the RANKL reverse signaling pathway contributes to osteoblast differentiation and bone formation, but the role of RANKL reverse signaling in the immune system remains to be elucidated. In this study, we first found that subcutaneous inoculation of B16-F10 or MC38 cells into RANKL mutant mice, in which RANKL reverse signaling is selectively suppressed, delayed tumor growth compared to wild-type mice. In addition, we obtained modified antibody-like molecules that inhibit RANKL reverse signaling. Administration of the construct inhibiting RANKL reverse signaling to the MC38 subcutaneously-inoculated model suppressed tumor growth as observed in the mutant mice. On the other hand, no additive effect was observed when the antibody-like molecule was used in combination with anti-PD-1 antibody. Further studies will be continued to identify the mechanism of action of inhibiting RANKL reverse signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PD-1やCTLA-4などの免疫チェックポイント分子に対する中和抗体が、種々の癌種の治療に応用されているが、治療効果には大きな個人差があり、また応答性の低い癌種も残されている。そのため、癌免疫療法の効果を増強できる新規治療法が期待されている。本研究によって、RANKL逆シグナルの抑制が、腫瘍組織の増大を抑制できる事が見出された。今後、その作用メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする事で、新規の薬理作用を有する癌免疫療法の開発に繋がる可能性が期待される。