Intron-exonized RNA regulated by RNA surveillance systems and their involvement in cancer maintenance mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniue Kenzui  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任准教授 (90648627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽 超  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (80822460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA品質管理機構 / RNAエキソソーム複合体 / MTR4 / 異常RNA / 3XT / KeXT body / hnRNPH1 / hnRNPK / EXOSC4 / hnRNP H1 / NEAT1 / 大腸癌 / イントロン-エクソン化RNA / ロングリード解析 / TP53
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAプロセシング、RNA分解、RNA 修飾などの「RNA品質管理機構」は、様々な外部刺激に応じて適切に遺伝子発現レベルを調節するために非常に重要な制御機構であり、その中心的な役割をRNA結合タンパク質が担っている。「RNA品質管理機構」の破綻が、癌化等の様々な疾患の原因になっているが、「RNA品質管理機構」の異常が生じる分子機構については十分に明らかになっていない。本課題では、核内RNA分解機構であるRNAエキソソーム-MTR4複合体に着目し、大腸癌における「RNA品質管理機構」の解明を進め、RNA品質管理機構による癌発生の原因究明を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA surveillance systems, such as RNA processing, degradation, and modification, are important regulatory mechanisms that appropriately regulate gene expression levels in response to various external stimuli. Dysregulation of RNA surveillance systems is a cause of various diseases; however, their molecular mechanisms are not fully understood. Here we focused on the RNA exosome-MTR4 complex that degrades aberrant nuclear RNA. We revealed that it regulates paraspeckle formation by lncRNA NEAT degradation and that EXOSC4, an RNA exosome component, is required for the survival of pancreatic cancer cells. Moreover, MTR4 interacts with hnRNPK to recognize and degrade aberrant RNAs with defects in RNA processing. We also demonstrate that the protein translated from aberrant RNA derived from the KCTD13 gene forms aberrant condensates, termed KeXT body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3XTは我々が独自に発見した異常RNA群である。また、hnRNPK-MTR4に認識されてRNAエキソソームに分解される3XTが存在することを明らかにしており、独自性が高い。さらに、KCTD13 3XT翻訳産物が形成するKeXT bodyは新規の高次構造体であり、対象とした研究は存在しない。近年、癌などの疾患の発症に相分離異常による構造体形成が関与することが明らかとなっており、KeXT bodyの様々な疾患への関与が期待される。3XT及びKeXT bodyの分子機構の解明は、RNA品質管理の全体像の理解に必須であるだけでなく、様々な疾患の診断/治療法開発の重要な基盤となることが期待される。