Development of novel therapeutic strategies for pediatric solid tumor based on non-diver gene targeted approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takita Junko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00359621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎児性腫瘍 / 神経芽腫 / 肝未分化胎児性肉腫 / 肝間葉系過誤腫 / マルチオミクス解析 / 小児がん / 横紋筋肉腫 / 間葉系肝未分化肉腫 / PDXマウス / CD146 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 多層的オミックス解析 / 単一細胞解析 / メタボローム解析 / 胎児組織 / 標的遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の概要
小児固形腫瘍の多くは、胎児性組織を発生母地として生じる。一方、高増殖能を有する胎児組織は、急速な増殖能に見合った特殊な生物学的特性を有している。従って、遺伝子変異の少ない小児固形腫瘍の進展、再発には、発生母地となる胎児組織の生物学的特殊性が深く関与している可能性が考えられ、発生母地の特殊な細胞増殖シグナルを遮断することは、新規克服法につながるものと期待される。本研究では、難治性小児固形腫瘍を対象に、多層的オミックス解析、単一細胞シーケンス、メタボローム解析、PDXマウス樹立技術を駆使して、発生起源細胞の生物学性を基盤とした“ドライバー遺伝子以外の新規治療標的”の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still many pediatric solid tumor types with poor prognoses, and no effective therapeutic targets have been identified. Unlike adult cancers, the molecular pathogenesis of pediatric solid tumors remains largely unknown due to the low frequency of somatic driver gene mutations. In this study, we performed a multilayered omics analysis to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis of refractory pediatric solid tumors. The results showed that CD144, a cancer stem cell marker, and PHGDH, which is related to serine metabolism, are potential novel therapeutic targets in neuroblastoma. We also found that the pathogenesis of undifferentiated embryonal sarcoma of the liver (UESL) and mesenchymal hamartoma of the liver (MHL) involves elevated miRNA expression due to structural abnormalities of C19MC, and the TP53 pathway is involved in the malignant transformation of UESL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児固形腫瘍は一般的に遺伝子変異が少ないことから、臨床的多様性を規定する分子病態が十分に解明されていなかった。本研究によって、胎児性腫瘍である神経芽腫において、遺伝子変異によらないCD144およびPHGDHが新規治療標的となりうることが示され、また肝未分化胎児性肉腫では、均一な分子病態を有することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果により、胎児性腫瘍の臨床的多様性の分子病態の理解が一段と深まった。本成果は、小児がん領域において開発が進まなかったがん免疫治療の提案に寄与し、更にmiRNAクラスターであるC19MC領域の機能の解明の一助にも貢献するものであり、臨床的かつ学術的なインパクトは大きい。