Research on pH-dependent cell death program that occurs in the mitotic phase of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miki Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80302602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性化したがん組織は酸性化しており、がん細胞のpH応答性は通常と大きく異なっていることが知られる。本研究では、発がん因子PRLによって引き起こされる「弱アルカリ環境で特異的に起こる細胞分裂に共役した細胞死」に焦点を絞って解析を進める。培養系の細胞を用いて細胞分裂の状況を詳細に調べ、細胞死と細胞分裂進行の関連やそのシグナル伝達の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。さらにマウスを用いた解析によって生体内での腫瘍形成におけるその重要性についても追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the unique pH-dependent cell death that occurs in cells that highly express the oncogenic protein PRL. When cells overexpressing PRL were cultured under weakly alkaline conditions, cell death accompanied by abnormal chromosome segregation occurred during the M phase of the cell cycle. Although cell death was not noticeable in a physiological pH environment, some abnormality was observed in chromosome alignment during the division phase, and further abnormalities in the number of chromosomes occurred with continued culture. Abnormalities in the number of chromosomes are also a characteristic of malignant cancer cells, and can be considered as the basic molecular mechanism for the progression of cancer malignancy due to PRL overexpression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん悪性化にはたらくPRLの分子機能解析から見つけたユニークな細胞死に着目した解析を進めることで、細胞分裂期の染色体アラインメントにおける異常を新たに見つけることができた。実際にPRL高発現細胞を培養し続けることで染色体数の異常が生じることも示され、新たながん悪性化進展機構の解明にもつながる重要な研究成果と考えられる。また、細胞のエネルギー状態に応じて活性化されるAMPキナーゼのキネトコア特異的な活性化異常を見出しており、このキナーゼの活性調節における興味深い一面を明らかにできた点でも重要な意義がある。