Fibroblast remodeling in tumorigenesis based on inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akira Kikuchi  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任教授(常勤) (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 真司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20572324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWnt5a / 線維芽細胞 / 炎症 / 大腸がん / 1細胞シーケンス / 大腸炎 / TGFβ / Wntシグナル / 腸管炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
私共は、これまでにWnt5aは腸管炎症時に腸管上皮の直下の間質に限局して存在する特定の線維芽細胞亜集団に発現することや、AOM/DSS誘導性マウス大腸がんモデルにおいては、がん細胞周辺にWnt5a陽性細胞が集簇し、Wnt5aをノックアウトするとAOM/DSS誘導性大腸がんの増殖が抑制することを見出した。そこで、大腸がん組織の線維芽細胞の1細胞RNAシーケンス解析を行ったところ、Wnt5a陽性線維芽細胞は、特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンを示すことが判明した。本研究はWnt5a陽性線維芽細胞の実態を明らかにすることにより、炎症ならびに腫瘍病態における線維芽細胞のリモデリングを理解する端緒となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the temporal changes in fibroblasts involved in the pathogenesis of diseases, single-cell RNA sequencing results of normal colon fibroblasts, inflammation-induced colon fibroblasts, and colon cancer-derived fibroblasts were integrated and analyzed. Among the subsets of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) induced during the pathogenesis of mouse colon cancer, tumor-promoting CAFs (tCAFs) were identified as those that are maintained dependent on Wnt5a. It was suggested that Wnt5a contributes to the maintenance of CAF identity through the control of the TGFβ/PPAR signaling axis in tCAFs. Taken together with the findings of the inhibition of tumor formation by Wnt5a knockout in mouse model, significance of Wnt5a expression in CAFs was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wnt5a発現線維芽細胞は正常組織では大腸陰窩の頂部に限局しているが、がん化の過程で腫瘍全層に広がりtCAFと近接しており、空間的な相互作用の強さも示唆された。一方、がんに至る過程で大腸組織は炎症病態を介するが、Wnt5a発現線維芽細胞の一部は炎症誘導性の線維芽細胞サブタイプinflammatory fibroblast (Inf2)に移行し、TGFβ1を強く発現したことから、tCAF活性化のトリガーはInf2に由来すると考えられた。以上より、炎症から腫瘍に至る病態において、Wnt5a発現線維芽細胞を中心とした線維芽細胞集団の時空間的リモデリングの制御機構を明らかにできた。