Drug discovery targeting SLFN11 the enhancer of sensitivity to DNA-damaging anti-cancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2023)
Keio University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Junko Murai  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (60532603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA修復 / ヒストン / 抗がん剤 / 薬剤感受性 / エピジェネティクス / DNA損傷 / 複製ストレス / HDAC阻害剤 / SLFN11 / 薬剤耐性 / ドラッグスクリーニング / プロテオーム / DNA障害 / 遺伝子発現 / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害剤 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA障害型の抗がん剤(プラチナ製剤、トポイソメラーゼ阻害剤、シタラビンなど)の効果予測は困難である。Schlafen 11 (SLFN11)は、大規模がんデータベースの解析から、これらの抗がん剤の感受性とmRNA発現量が最も相関する遺伝子として報告された。現在までにSLFN11の発現量が抗がん剤効果予測バイオマーカーとして有用であることが報告されている。これらから、SLFN11の発現を高める薬剤を開発し、それにより抗がん剤感受性を増強し、薬剤抵抗性を打破することが本研究の目的である。SLFN11特異的に発現上昇を誘導する化合物の探索を細胞ベースの薬剤スクリニーングで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schlafen 11 (SLFN11) is a gene that increases sensitivity to DNA-damaging anticancer drugs. We established genetically engineered cells in which the upregulation can be measured in a time course. The cells are tested with ~4000 pharmacologically active drugs to identify novel agents that increase the protein level of SLFN11. Consequently, a novel category of drugs (X and Y) was identified. The effects of compounds X and Y on overall protein expression were analyzed by proteomic analysis. The results are currently being compiled into a manuscript.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLFN11はDNA障害型抗がん剤の感受性を高めるので、SLFN11の発現を高める薬剤には臨床的に意義がある。またSLFN11の発現制御には不明な点が多いので、その機序解明のためにも意義がある。今回、既知のヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤ほどの効果はなかったが、新規のカテゴリーとなるSLFN11の発現を高める薬剤Xを同定した。この発見によって、SLFN11の発現上昇のあらたなアプローチが可能となる。