Development of the therapy targeted to the vulnerability of SMARCA4-mutant lung cancer cells to ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30404346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSMARCA4 / フェロトーシス / CASP8 / p62 / 肺癌 / 細胞死 / 小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
SMARCA4のノックアウト細胞は、フェロトーシス抵抗性に関わる元素であるセレンの代謝変化が生じることでフェロトーシス感受性となり、酸化的細胞障害によって生じる細胞死のベクトルがアポトーシスからフェロトーシスへ変化することが分かった。そこで本研究は、アポトーシスとフェロトーシスの相互排他的関係性を解明し、予後不良なSMARCA4変異がんのフェロトーシス脆弱性を標的とした治療法の開発を目指す。とくに、それぞれの細胞死に対するがん細胞の感受性がSMARCA4を軸に「トレードオフ」の関係になっていることに着目し、その間にある分子機構を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of ferroptosis and apoptosis and to develop novel therapies targeting the vulnerability of SMARCA4 mutant cancer cells to ferroptosis, we established cell lines stably expressing SMARCA4, performed ATAC-seq analysis, and extracted from public databases the genes that were highly expressed in ferroptosis -resistant cells. Among the genes obtained, only the genes highly expressed in ferroptosis -resistant cells were extracted from public databases, and new ferroptosis resistance candidate genes, SMYD3, LTBR, and PFKP, were identified. We also found that the expression status of the CASP8 gene regulates the stability of the p62/SQSTM1 protein, which promotes the activation of antioxidant signaling in cancer cells and could be a promising ferroptosis susceptibility marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞死に対する抵抗性を促進する分子メカニズムの理解は効果的ながん治療を開発するにあたり、非常に重要である。本研究によるフェロトーシス誘導治療法の開発は、SMARCA4変異がんの臓器横断的な治療法として臨床応用に発展するインパクトを持ち、治療抵抗性がんの特徴でもあるアポトーシス抵抗性に対抗する治療戦略にとしての新たな一手となることが期待される。SMARCA4変異症例の不良な予後はアポトーシス抵抗性によることが考えられるが、本研究によるフェロトーシス誘導治療法の開発は、SMARCA4変異がんの革新的治療法として臨床応用に発展するインパクトを持つことが期待される。