Challenging SASP control targeted on self-DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化研究部, 部長 (60380052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / SASP / ゲノムDNA断片 / cGAS / 加齢性疾患 / DNA断片 / 炎症 / 核酸センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞老化は重要ながん抑制機構として働く一方で、加齢に伴い体内に蓄積した老化細胞が様々な炎症性蛋白を分泌するSASP(Senescence-associated secretory phenotype)をおこすことで、周囲の組織に発がんを誘発する副作用があることが明らかになってきた。研究者はこれまでにSASPがおこる分子機構の解析を行い、老化細胞では細胞質に蓄積した自己DNAが核酸センサーであるcGAS/STING経路を活性化することでSASPを誘導することを報告してきた。そこで本研究では、SASPを制御する目的でcGASと自己DNAの結合を選択的に阻害する化合物のスクリーニングに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been revealed that senescent cells secrete various inflammatory proteins through a phenomenon known as SASP (senescence-associated secretory phenotype), which is implicated in the development of age-related diseases such as cancer, Alzheimer's disease, and COPD. Previous studies have shown that the activation of the cGAS/STING pathway by genomic DNA fragments leads to the induction of SASP. Therefore, the cGAS/STING pathway could be an important therapeutic target for controlling SASP in senescent cells. In this study, we conducted a screening of small molecules using the binding of cGAS to human genomic DNA fragments. We evaluated the inhibitory effect of hit compounds in human monocyte. In addition, we assessed the SASP inhibitory effects of candidate compounds in oncogene-induced senescent cells and identified novel compounds that can inhibit SASP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞老化を起こした細胞を選択的に体内から除去しSASPを阻害することで、マウスの寿命が延長することや加齢性疾患の発症時期を遅らせることが報告されている。cGAS/STING経路を阻害することで有効なSASP制御法の開発が期待されるが、現在までに報告された阻害剤は全てインターフェロン応答を指標にして同定されたものであり、老化細胞におけるSASP阻害効果は不明である。本研究で同定された新規阻害化合物は、ヒトゲノム由来のDNAに対するcGASの結合を阻害することで、加齢性疾患の発症を阻害することのできる新規薬剤の開発に繋がることが期待される。