Escape from energy/NAD-interdependence in malignant cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Tanuma Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝 / がん / NAD / 解糖系
Outline of Research at the Start
NADは種々の代謝反応に不可欠な補酵素で、そのプール維持には継続的合成が欠かせない。我々は最近、ある種のがんがNADへの強い依存を示すことを発見した。それらがんでは、NAD低下が、破滅的なエネルギー欠乏をもたらし細胞死を誘発する。ところが、高悪性がんでは何故かそうならず、NAD低下に耐性である。本研究では、このような「エネルギー産生/NADホメオスタシス」相互依存からの脱却を、高悪性がんにおける新たな「代謝リプログラム」と捉え、その分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is significantly vulnerable to inhibition of NAD synthesis, while other cancer types, including non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), are less sensitive. To understand the mechanism of such difference, we analyzed the metabolism of cells treated with inhibitors of the NAD salvage pathway where NAPMT is a rate-limiting. We found that SCLC depends on GAPDH in glycolysis to maintain its energy state, whereas NSCLC can maintain those even under GAPDH inactivation. The GAPDH-independent energy homeostasis may contribute to resistance to NAD biosynthesis inhibition in NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々ながんの代謝特性が明らかになるにつれ、一部のがんに特徴的な代謝特性が存在することが分かってきた。本課題で取り組んだ、SCLCのNAD依存もその1つである、このような性質は、ターゲットする手段さえ開発できれば、がんの新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。本研究では、SCLCのNAD依存メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。SCLCに対する新たな代謝ターゲット治療の開発に向けて、その理論根拠を得ることができた。