Development of a combinatorial approach of antibody therapeutics and adoptive immunotherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kagoya Yuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 客員研究員 (70706960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / 免疫細胞療法 / T細胞疲弊 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / エピジェネティック因子 / メモリーT細胞 / 悪性腫瘍 / 養子免疫療法 / T細胞 / 疲弊 / 抗体医薬品 / 抗体薬物複合体 / 薬剤送達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の方法では治療が難しいがんに対する新しい治療法の開発を目的とする。難治がんに対する治療法として、がん細胞を特異的に攻撃できるキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)導入T細胞を体外で準備して輸注するCAR-T細胞療法が注目されているが、一部のがんを除いて有効性が確立されていない。一方で種々のがん抗原を標的とした抗体医薬品の臨床開発が進んでいるが、やはり単剤での治癒は達成できていない。そこで本研究ではCAR-T細胞と抗体医薬品の併用により、単独治療では得られない相乗効果を引き出すことを目指した基礎研究を行う。将来的な臨床応用に向けた有効性、安全性に関する基盤データ取得を研究期間中の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop chimeric antigen receptor-engineered T cells that secrete antibody drugs such as immune checkpoint inhibitors to enhance its therapeutic efficacy. We designed the mAb drugs at genetic levels and examined their efficacy and safety when ectopically expressed in CAR-T cells. We optimized the mAb sequences based on the secretion efficiency as well as toxicity to the T cells. We confirmed that the mAb-engineered T cells can induce objective antitumor response in vitro. In addition to this, we also aimed to improve functions of antitumor T cells so that they can maintain efficient drug secretion. We identified that T cells can acquire long-lived potential by ablating specific epigenetic genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)導入T細胞療法は、一部の血液腫瘍に対して高い治療効果を示すものの、固形がんを中心とする他の多くのがんでは持続的な効果が得られていない。輸注されたT細胞が、持続的に抗原刺激を受けることに伴い徐々に細胞傷害活性を失う疲弊と、終末分化状態に陥り細胞分裂能を失うことが課題である。本研究成果はT細胞が疲弊状態に陥った際に、CARによる抗腫瘍効果とは独立した機序で治療効果を維持できるシステム、及びCAR-T細胞が体内で長期間生存するための遺伝子改変方法に関する研究開発であり、上記の問題解決に寄与することが期待される。