Project/Area Number |
21K19423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Jun 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20392061)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多点神経電極 / ソフトアクチュエータ / CNT / 表面電極 / 刺入電極 / 時間周波数解析 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 導電性高分子 / 神経活動計測 / 柔軟電極 / 蠕動運動 / MEMS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,損傷をなるべく与えずに神経活動を長期に安定して計測することが困難であるという脳活動計測技術における重要な課題を解決するために,有機エレクトロニクスを用いたソフトアクチュエータ技術と微細加工を用いたMEMS技術を統合し,柔らかいまま電極自身の蠕動運動によって脳組織に潜り込んでいくことができる全く新しい形式の多点電極を開発する.これが実現できれば,神経活動を長期安定的かつ低侵襲に計測するための大きな壁を乗り越えることができ,高インパクトなブレイン・マシン・インターフェース(BMI)の技術革新に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to overcome a difficulty in stable and long-term neural recording without brain tissue damage, we developed a new type of multi-channel microelectrode that can get into brain tissue by autonomous sinusoidal movement of the electrode itself while remaining soft, by utilizing soft material actuator and microfabrication technology. We also evaluated the function of the electrodes in physiological experiments using rodents. In addition, to further explore the potential of flexible electrodes, we explored the neural activities between the brain surface and deep brain regions by simultaneous measurement of surface flexible electrode and conventional silicon penetration electrode. Through a series of such attempts, the potential of various types of flexible electrodes in neuroscience was examined from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,長期的に安定して脳活動を計測する技術を確立するための試みとして,柔らかいまま電極自身の蠕動運動によって脳組織に潜り込んでいくことができる神経電極を試作した.また,柔軟電極の可能性をさらに広く追及するため,柔軟材料で構成される表面電極と従来の刺入電極の同時計測により脳表面および脳深部の神経活動連関を探求し,将来的に脳活動から情報を読み取る技術へ繋がる成果を得た.