Real-time feedback system for studying animal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kentaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70462653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャル / コミュニケーション / 鳴禽類 / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類は音を複雑に組み合わせた音声シーケンスを用いてコミュニケーションを取得するが、それらの意味は不明である。本研究では、鳴禽類にバーチャルリアリティー動物とコミュニケーションをとらせ、その際使用される音声シーケンスを記録し解析する。また、個体が発する「さえずり」をリアルタイムで解読するとともに液晶モニタ上のバーチャル個体を介して応答として人工的に「さえずり」を提示することを行い、さらなる発声や、被験個体の状態の変化を誘発、すなわち、バーチャルリアリティー動物との「会話」を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Songbirds employ a sophisticated system of vocal communication via songs which consists from sound elements intricately combined. These features enables them to serve as effective animal models for analyzing the neural mechanism underpinning human speech production and perception. However, reproducing the natural process of vocal communication in controlled laboratory setting poses significant challenges. In this project, we have developed a system that isolates songbirds in a soundproof box, enabling the complex syllabic structures of their song to be decoded in a nearly real time manner, and provides artificial feedback signals through an LCD monitor. This innovative system has thus bridged a critical gap in the field, allowing for the replication of vocal sequence-based communication within an animal model in a laboratory setting. This represents a significant advancement in our capacity to study and understand the neural mechanisms of vocal communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳴禽類はさえずりと呼ばれる音素を複雑に組み合わせた音声シーケンスを用いて他個体とコミュニケーションをとり、この際に多彩なシーケンスが使用されるため,同様に複雑なヒトの「ことば」の生成と認識の神経機構の生物学的基盤を解析する動物モデルとして使用される。一方で実験室環境で自然なコミュニケーションを取らせることは困難であった。本研究では、鳴禽類個体が発するさえずりをリアルタイムで解読するとともに液晶モニタ上のバーチャル個体を介して人工的に応答シグナルを提示する実験システムを開発した。これにより音声シーケンスによるコミュニケーションを動物モデルにおいて実験室内で再現することを可能にした。