Investigation on a novel synaptic mechanism underlying memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Makoto  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / スパイン / 長期増強 / 記憶 / ミオシン / セプチン / 滑面小胞体 / リン酸化 / 空間文脈
Outline of Research at the Start
学習・記憶の素過程であるシナプス伝達の長期増強(LTP)は、強い興奮性入力によってシナプス伝達効率が高くリセットされる、ポジティブ・フィードバック現象である。そのメカニズムは、1)シナプス後膜上のイオンチャネル型グルタミン酸受容体の増加、2)アクチン重合による樹状突起棘(スパイン)の拡大の結果としてのシナプス面積の拡大である。さらに強い入力は、新規蛋白質合成に依存する持続性の LTPをもたらし、短期記憶を長期記憶に固定化するが、メカニズムには不明な点が多い。応募者らは先行研究と予備実験データに基づき、「スパインへの滑面小胞体の伸展が持続性のLTPに寄与する」という作業仮説を立て、検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of the synaptic mechanism of memory consolidation, we set and tested the working hypothesis that "SEPT3 is phosphorylated at synaptic input, released from the spine base, and migrates onto the ER membrane to contribute to ER extension as an adaptor between MYO5A and ER". A mutant SEPT3 that mimics the synaptic activity-dependent phosphorylation, and an active mutant MYO5A additively promoted ER extension into spines of DG neurons. Given that artificial association of either ERj1-SEPT3 or MYO5A-ERj1 by the CID method promotes ER inclusion, we assume a molecular mechanism in which "the phosphorylated SEPT3-MYO5A complex directly or indirectly contacts the ER membrane at the spine base and extends the ER along actin into active spines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス伝達効率が強い入力で亢進する長期増強現象(LTP)は、一過性の前期相(E-LTP)と蛋白質合成に依存する持続性の後期相(L-LTP)に区分される。E-LTPからL-LTPへの移行は短期記憶から長期記憶への転換(固定化)のシナプス基盤とされているが、不明な点が多い。ヒトの知能とSEPT3の関連はGWASで示唆されているが、脳特異的かつニューロン選択的に発現するSEPT3の存在意義は不明であった。本研究では、SEPT3欠損マウスの記憶固定化障害を見出したことを端緒に、シナプス活動とMYO5A/SEPT3に依存したスパイン内へのERの伸展が記憶固定化のシナプス機構であることを見出した。