Neuro recovery and control for decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ryo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70817931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / マカクサル / オプトジェネティクス / 腹側被蓋野
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの精神疾患は、現状では症候群として一括りにされているだけで、病因に関する理解が十分でない。従って何を治療の標的とすべきかが見えていないのが課題であり、その脳神経基盤の解明が急務とされている。そこで、精神疾患の症候として最も顕著であるギャンブル依存症患者に見られるような過度のリスク嗜好など「意思決定」の障害の神経機構解明から、その回復を目指す治療標的を見出すことが本研究の将来展望である。本研究では、脳神経回路に直接アプローチ可能で、さらにヒトに近い脳回路基盤を有するマカクサルを対象とし、光遺伝学的手法による神経路選択的な操作により神経回路レベルでの長期介入による治療戦略モデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the brain mechanisms underlying the risk-dependency of decision making by using macaque monkeys trained a high risk-high return (HH) versus low risk-low return (LL) choice task. Selective optogenetic activation of the mesofrontal pathway from the ventral tegmental area (VTA) to the ventral aspect of area vlPFC during the monkeys’ decision period facilitated a preference for HH. In contrast, activation of the pathway from VTA to the dorsal aspect of area dlPFC facilitated a preference for LL. Besides, the effects of successive stimulation of each pathway accumulated over time, and even when not stimulated, the monkeys shifted further to the HH/LL-preferring mode, with a marked enhancement or inhibition of the HH-preferring cue-related responses in area vlPFC/dlPFC. These results suggest that VTA inputs to area vlPFC/dlPFC balance the choices between HH and LL in both the short and long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害の根本原理の解明と治療法の開発が現代医療の最大の課題の一つともいえる中、本研究では光遺伝学技術を用い、巨大脳を有するマカクサルでのオプトジェネティクスを成し遂げた。神経回路の起始停止を定め直接的に活性化及び不活性化を施すことで、意思決定機能の細部に正確かつ直接的に作用した。光遺伝学的手法による神経路選択的な操作を用いた神経回路レベルでの長期介入から、リスク依存的意思決定様式の形成過程を示す脳内機構の解明を試みた研究は過去に見られない。ヒトの意思決定様式の形成過程を示す脳内機構の解明と、精神神経疾患の治療戦略モデル提唱に向けた実証的な結果が得られたといえる。