Molecular Biological Basis of the Brainstem Reticularis and Giant Neurons that Underlie Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳幹網様体 / 巨大神経網様核細胞 / 意識 / 覚醒 / 光遺伝学 / シングルセル解析 / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸・GABA両作動性ニューロン / シングルセル / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / クラスター型プロトカドヘリン / 両作動性神経細胞 / マルチモーダル / 網様体 / ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脳の統合的機能を制御する脳幹網様体の巨大神経網様核(NRG)細胞を分子生理学的に明らかにし、神経活動を光操作する方法を開発することにより、マルチモーダルな感覚入力や内的環境、運動制御、覚醒・睡眠を統合し、意識を支えるNRG細胞の分子神経生物学的基盤を明らかにすることにある。意識が脳幹網様体により支えられていることはかなり以前から知られているものの、これまでに分子神経生物学的アプローチがほとんど進められていなかった。本研究は、個体レベルでの意識を人工的に操作するこれまでに無い革新的技術の開発研究であり、意識を脳研究としてアプローチする為のブレイクスルーとなる意義ある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an innovative technique to analyze and manipulate the giant reticular nucleus (NRG) cells in the brainstem reticular formation, and approached the mechanisms that control consciousness and voluntary movements at the individual level. As a result, we succeeded in visualizing both glutamatergic and GABAergic NRG cells in the brainstem reticular formation, analyzed their distribution in the transparent whole brain in 3D, and analyzed gene expression profiles and electrophysiological characteristics at the single cell level. We also succeeded in laying an experimental foundation for analyzing the distribution of neural projections of brainstem reticular NRG cells and analyzing their functions at the individual level using optogenetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで覚醒・意識制御における重要性が報告されていながら、その詳細な分類や解析が行われていなかった脳幹網様体に存在する巨大神経網様核(NRG)細胞を解析・操作する技術の開発を行い、意識・覚醒経路の起点となる脳部位や神経細胞を明らかにする学術的意義をもつ。意識や覚醒など個体レベルで統合的に働く脳機能制御メカニズムへのアプローチとなるものであり、覚醒・意識・随意運動形成機序の解明につながることだけでなく、ヒトの植物状態患者の蘇生法開発や精神神経疾患・運動制御疾患に対するこれまでにない新しい基盤となり、生命科学・医学の分野のみならず社会的意義の高い研究分野に発展することが期待できる。