Pathological mechanism of dementia caused by aging of brain immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 室長 (40772166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 免疫系 / 免疫老化 / 脳内免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、免疫系の老化がアルツハイマー病の病態を加速させる一因である可能性を検証し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。アルツハイマー病のモデルマウスに対して老化したマウスの骨髄を移植し、脳内に局在する免疫系細胞のサブタイプや機能をフローサイトメトリーによる細胞分離実験や次世代シーケンサーによる遺伝子発現解析を通して解析する。また、病態加速に関連のある遺伝子を細胞培養実験で同定し、老化した免疫系細胞からゲノム編集技術を用いて同定した遺伝子の発現を欠損させ、アルツハイマー病の病態加速が抑制されるのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease characterized by a decline in cognitive function, with aging being a major risk factor. However, the impact of aging on the pathophysiology of AD in relation to the immune system remains unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the effects of immune aging on AD pathophysiology and its underlying molecular mechanisms. We found that aged brain macrophages accelerate AD pathology by increasing the expression of Nlrp3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系の老化がADの病態を規定する主要な因子であると示されることで、これまで解明されてこなかった老化によるADの病態形成機序を解明できる。ADに限らず、神経変性疾患は高齢者に多い傾向にある。免疫老化がADのリスクファクターの本質であると示されることで、他の神経変性疾患の病態解明や治療法開発も繋がる可能性を秘める。